Jr Men’s and Women’s Curling Recap

0
Rod Aubertin: SSMPhotos.com
In the Junior Mens division for Draw 6, Team Glibota was defeated by defending champion Team Horgan by a score of 7-2.  In a game that was tight after the fifth end, Horgan came back to take 2 and then steal 2 more and Glibota conceded early.  Glibota’s record drops to 4-2 and is tied for second place heading into Draw 7.  They will play Team Acorn in the next draw and the winner will advance to the semi-final tomorrow. Teams Horgan and Warkentin are both undefeated and will face each other this afternoon to determine first and second place rankings.
 
In other Jr Men’s action for Draw 6 Team M. Cull beat Team Hoppe 7 to 6, Team Silver defeated Team S. Cull 9-0 in 5 ends and Team Warkentin beat Team Acorn 11 to 3 in  7 ends.
 
Rod Aubertin: SSMPhotos.com
Rod Aubertin:
SSMPhotos.com
In the Junior Women’s division, Team Rutledge was defeated by Team Barclay of North Bay by a score of 8-1 in a game that was conceded after only 6 ends.  Rutledge drops to 3-3 in the standings and is currently tied for fourth place.  Their hope for play-offs depends on the outcomes of games in Draw 7 to qualify for a tie-breaker.   Teams Smith and Burns have already earned their spots in the play-offs.
 
On the Jr Women’s side for Draw 6 Team Stinson beat Team J. Smith 12 to 9, Team M. Smith defeated Team Dumoulin 10-3 in 9 ends and Team Burns beat Team Poirier 10 to 7.
 
Rod Aubertin: SSMPhotos.com
Rod Aubertin:
SSMPhotos.com


 
In Draw 7 action Team Glibota lost to Team Acorn by a score of 10-5.  Glibota was ahead 4-3 after the fifth end break, but the turning point came when Acorn took 5 in the 7th end.  Glibota was unable to rally back and gave up steals of singles in the next two ends.  They finished in fourth place with a 4-3 record.
 
Rod Aubertin: SSMPhotos.com
Rod Aubertin:
SSMPhotos.com


 
Team Acorn will go on to play Team Horgan of the Idylwylde Curling Club in the semi-final on Tuesday at 9:30.  Horgan is the defending champion.  Although the Acorn rink represents the Sudbury Curling Club it has three curlers from the Soo:  Brendan Acorn, Mitch Harris, and Spencer Clark.  The winner will play Team Warkentin from Thunder Bay
in the final.
 
Team Rutledge won their game against Team Poirier by a score of 7-6 but her record of 4-3 wasn’t enough to advance her to the play-offs.  They finished in fourth place.
 
Rod Aubertin: SSMPhotos.com
Rod Aubertin:
SSMPhotos.com
In the semi-final, defending champions Team Burns will play Team Barclay from North Bay.  Although Team Burns represents the Idylwylde Curling Club in Sudbury, two of it’s curlers are from the Soo:  Leah Hodgson and Laura Masters.  The winner will play Team Smith of the Sudbury Curling Club.
 
Curling6(1)