Elementary Track & Field Championships

0

The HSCDSB Elementary Track & Field championship was held under ideal conditions on Tuesday at Joe Forman Track in Sault Ste. Marie.

The battle for top team honours was fierce with St. Paul capturing the aggregate title by just three points – 113 to 110 – over St. Mary’s French Immersion.  The Patriots victory in the girl’s team race was the difference.  The Sharks won the boys team title.

Third place overall went to Our Lady of Lourdes.

track14There was one new HSCDSB record set in the finals.  Isabella Fata from St. Mary’s French Immersion set a new standard in the Atom Girls 100 metres with a winning time of 14.15 seconds.  In the same division, Katie Belanger from St. Paul won the 200 metres and standing long jump.  In Novice girls, Matea Bruni from St. Ann won the 100 metres and high jump.  In Novice boys, Nathan Guizetti from St. Francis French Immersion won the 50 metres and running long jump.

????????????????????????????????????

In the Pee Wee division, Tyson Doucette from St. Mary’s French Immersion won the 100 and running long jump and was part of the winning 4 by 100 relay team.  St. Bernadette’s Braden Coutts was also a double winner taking the 400 metres and 800 metre events.  In the Pee Wee girls’ division, Miranda Taylor from St. Paul won the 100 metres and 200 metres.

In Bantam girls, Kayla Stevenson won the 100 and running long jump.  She was also part of the Patriots winning relay team.  The only double winner in Bantam boys was Zachary Richer from St. Mary in Massey.  He captured gold in the 400 metres and 800 metres.

 

** Indicates new HSCDSB record.

 

NOVICE BOYS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
50 Metres Nathan Guizetti St. Francis F.I. 8.41 secs
100 Metres Polo Bruno St. Mary’s F.I. 16.03 secs
Running L.J. Nathan Guizetti St. Francis F.I. 1.21 metres
Standing L.J. Drew Allison St. Mary’s F.I. 0.70 metres
High Jump Amare Valente-Boateng St. Mary’s F.I. 1.10 metres
       
       

 

????????????????????????????????????

 

NOVICE GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
50 Metres Elliana Brohart Holy Cross 8.48 secs
100 Metres Matea Bruni St. Ann 15.14 secs
Running L.J. Kaylee Murrello Holy Family 1.20 metres
Standing L.J. Ashley Morgenstern St. Paul .65 metres
High Jump Matea Bruni St. Ann 1.08 metres

 

ATOM BOYS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
50 Metres Ryan Posteraro St. Pius X 7.56 secs
100 Metres Dawson Wilson St. Theresa 14.66 secs
200 Metres Mathew Fournier Our Lady of Fatima-Elliot Lake 31.23 secs
Running L.J. Ethan Carbone Our Lady of Lourdes-SSM 3.60 metres
Standing L.J. Nevin Wing Our Lady of Lourdes-SSM 1.95 metres
High Jump Nate Carter Holy Cross 1.29 metres
Softball Throw Lincoln Moore Holy Cross 44.80 metres

 

track08ATOM GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
50 Metres Gabby Lepore Our Lady of Lourdes-SSM 7.88 secs
100 Metres Isabella Fata St. Mary’s F.I. 14.15 secs **
200 Metres Katie Belanger St. Paul 33.80 secs
Running L.J. Kayleigh Tucker Holy Family 3.59 metres
Standing L.J. Katie Belanger St. Paul 1.85 metres
High Jump Keira Lamming St. Paul 1.20 metres
Softball Throw Beta Richards Notre-Dame-du-Sault 28.70 metres

 

????????????????????????????????????

PEE WEE BOYS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
100 Metres Tyson Doucette St. Mary’s F.I. 13.68 secs
200 Metres Braden Coutts St. Bernadette 27.52 secs
400 Metres Stephen Pszeniczny St. Paul 1:05.00
800 Metres Braden Coutts St. Bernadette 2:29.00
400 M Relay Carmen Caputo

Tyson Doucette

Seamus Parlow

Jacob Pedinelli

St. Mary’s F.I. 55.78 secs
Running L.J. Tyson Doucette St. Mary’s F.I. 4.37 metres
Triple Jump Matthew Cyr Sacred Heart – Espanola 9.55 metres
High Jump Owen Piche Sacred Heart – Espanola 1.38 metres
Softball Throw Jamie Njari St. Paul 54.60 metres

 

????????????????????????????????????

PEE WEE GIRLS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
100 Metres Miranda Taylor St. Paul 14.11 secs
200 Metres Miranda Taylor St. Paul 29.67 secs
400 Metres Milana Perri Our Lady of Lourdes-SSM 1:09.00
800 Metres Olivia Provenzano Holy Cross 3:03.00
400 M Relay Madison Boucher

Anahi Molina-Ruiz

Nadia Speck

Sienna Valente-Boateng

St. Mary’s F.I. 57.78 secs
Running L.J. Madison Boucher St. Mary’s F.I. 4.08 metres
Triple Jump Cassandra McCauley St. Paul 8.52 metres
High Jump Sierra Lidstone-Drodge St. Mary’s F.I. 1.34 metres
Softball Throw Mikayla Sewell St. Mary’s F.I. 41.50 metres

 

track02

BANTAM BOYS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
100 Metres Nicholas Pagnotta Our Lady of Lourdes – SSM 12.83 secs
200 Metres Tristan Brown St. Paul 25.80 secs
400 Metres Zach Richer St. Mary – Massey 1:02.00
800 Metres Zach Richer St. Mary – Massey 2:24.00
400 M Relay Danny Clark

Max Fasulo

Braydon Grbich

Nick Pagnotta

Our Lady of Lourdes 52.03 secs
Running L.J. Kieran Jalak St. Francis F.I. 4.77 metres
Triple Jump Kyle Preuss St. Mary – Massey 10.17 metres
High Jump Eligah Suffel Holy Cross 1.55 metres
Softball Throw Nick Mitchell St. Paul 54.40 metres

 

 

BANTAM GIRLS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
100 Metres Kayla Stevenson St. Paul 13.83 secs
200 Metres Breanne Derochie Notre-Dame-du-Sault 29.57 secs
400 Metres Leah Thomson St. Paul 1:07.97
800 Metres Meagan McMillan St. Francis F.I. 2:45.00
400 M Relay Leah Thomson

Sophie Thomson

Luca Rebek

Kayla Stevenson

St. Paul 56.65 secs
Running L.J. Kayla Stevenson St. Paul 4.15 metres
Triple Jump Breanne Derochie Notre-Dame-du-Sault 9.13 metres
High Jump Janessa Waboose Holy Cross 1.35 metres
Softball Throw Joey Belleau Holy Cross 42.30 metres