HSCDSB East Zone Track

0

The HSCDSB East Zone Elementary Track & Field meet was held Wednesday at the Jo Forman Track in Sault Ste. Marie.  For the second day in a row the student-athletes were greeted by unseasonably cool and very windy conditions.

track HSDCSBTaking the aggregate title was St. Paul with 188 points.  The Patriots won the girls and boys team titles as well.   St. Mary’s French Immersion was second and Our Lady of Lourdes third in the team standings.

The top individual performance of the day was posted by Kayla Belanger in the Bantam Girls division.  The St. Paul speedster won the 100 and 200 metres and long jump.  She was also part of the Patriots victory in the 4 by 100 metre relay.  Her teammates in the relay, Leah Thomson and Luca Rebek also won the 400 and 800 metres respectively.  On the boy’s side, St. Paul’s Tristan Brown won the 100 and 200 metres and teammate Justin Mauro won the triple jump and running long jump.  Braydon Grbich from Our Lady of Lourdes won the 400 metres and the 400 metre relay.  His teammate, Danny Clark, claimed the high jump gold and was part of the winning relay team.

track HSDCSBIn the Pee Wee girls division, Madison Boucher from St. Mary’s French Immersion won the triple jump, running long jump, and was part of the winning relay team.  Miranda Taylor from St. Paul captured the 100 and 200 metre sprints.  In Pee Wee boys, St. Paul’s Kenny Belanger won the 200 and 800 metres and was part of the Patriots winning relay team.  Tyson Doucette from St. Mary’s French Immersion claimed gold in the 100 metres and running long jump.

track HSDCSBIn Novice girls, Kaitlyn Attwell from Our Lady of Lourdes won the running long jump and 100 metres.

The HSCDSB Elementary Track & field finals will be held on Tuesday, June 14 at the Jo Forman Track.

NOVICE BOYS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
50 Metres Drew Allison St. Mary’s F.I. 7.88 secs
100 Metres Polo Bruno St. Mary’s F.I. 15.79 secs
Running L.J. Micah Cuglietta Our Lady of Lourdes 3.14 metres
Standing L.J. Ethan Agawa St. Paul 1.83 metres
High Jump Joey Reid St. Mary’s F.I. 1.06 metres
 

NOVICE GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
50 Metres Elliana Brohart Holy Cross 8.28 secs
100 Metres Kaitlyn Attwell Our Lady of Lourdes 15.78 secs
Running L.J. Kaitlyn Attwell Our Lady of Lourdes 3.02 metres
Standing L.J. Giana Yukich Holy Cross 1.50 metres
High Jump Ella Burns Holy Cross 0.95 metres

 

track HSDCSBATOM BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
50 Metres Levi Omollo Holy Cross 7.47 secs
100 Metres Ethan Vilaca St. Paul 14.03 secs
200 Metres Connor Haynes St. Paul 32.61 secs
Running L.J. Ethan Carbone Our Lady of Lourdes 3.47 metres
Standing L.J. Matthew Njari St. Paul 1.16 metres
High Jump Nate Carter Holy Cross 1.18 metres
Softball Throw Lincoln Moore Holy Cross 40.60 metres

 

track HSDCSB

ATOM GIRLS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
50 Metres Ava Provenzano St. Mary’s F.I. 7.47 secs
100 Metres Isabella Fata St. Mary’s F.I. 13.50 secs
200 Metres Kiera Kent St. Mary’s F.I. 33.51 secs
Running L.J. Gabriella Lepore Our Lady of Lourdes 3.38 metres
Standing L.J. Katie Belanger St. Paul 1.84 metres
High Jump Julia Jyhla Our Lady of Lourdes 1.18 metres
Softball Throw Sammy Guido Our Lady of Lourdes 27.85 metres

 

track HSDCSBPEE WEE BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
100 Metres Tyson Doucette St. Mary’s F.I. 12.87 secs
200 Metres Kenny Belanger St. Paul 29.69 secs
400 Metres Stephen Pszeniczny St. Paul 1:07.00
800 Metres Kenny Belanger St. Paul 2:52.00
400 M Relay Noah Clayton

Devin Mauro

Lucas Pacione

Stephen Pszeniczny

St. Paul 56.30 secs
Running L.J. Tyson Doucette St. Mary’s F.I. 4.53 metres
Triple Jump Christian Omollo Holy Cross 8.74 metres
High Jump Adrian Gioia St. Mary’s F.I. 1.35 metres
Softball Throw Evan Johnson St. Paul 45.50 metres

 

track HSDCSB

PEE WEE GIRLS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
100 Metres Miranda Taylor St. Paul 13.88 secs
200 Metres Miranda Taylor St. Paul 29.33 secs
400 Metres Milana Perri Our Lady of Lourdes 1:12.00
800 Metres Olivia Provenzano Holy Cross 3:04.00
400 M Relay Madison Boucher

Anahi Molina-Ruiz

Nadia Speck

Sienna Valente-Boateng

St. Mary’s F.I. 59.40 secs
Running L.J. Madison Boucher St. Mary’s F.I. 3.64 metres
Triple Jump Madison Boucher St. Mary’s F.I. 8.30 metres
High Jump Sierra Lidstone-Drodge St. Mary’s F.I. 1.40 metres
Softball Throw Mikayla Sewell St. Mary’s F.I. 36.60 metres

 

track HSDCSBBANTAM BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
100 Metres Tristan Brown St. Paul 12.00 secs
200 Metres Tristan Brown St. Paul 26.03 secs
400 Metres Braydon Grbich Our Lady of Lourdes 1:03.00
800 Metres Mateo Perri Our Lady of Lourdes 2:33.00
400 M Relay Danny Clark

Max Fasulo

Braydon Grbich

Nick Pagnotta

Our Lady of Lourdes 52.03 secs
Running L.J. Justin Mauro St. Paul 4.35 metres
Triple Jump Justin Mauro St. Paul 10.10 metres
High Jump Danny Clark Our Lady of Lourdes 1.55 metres
Softball Throw Nick Mitchell St. Paul 49.30 metres

 

BANTAM GIRLS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL RESULT
100 Metres Kayla Stevenson St. Paul 13.03 secs
200 Metres Kayla Stevenson St. Paul 29.31 secs
400 Metres Leah Thomson St. Paul 1:10.00
800 Metres Luca Rebek St. Paul 2:50.00
400 M Relay Leah Thomson

Sophie Thomson

Luca Rebek

Kayla Stevenson

St. Paul 59.56 secs
Running L.J. Kayla Stevenson St. Paul 4.17 metres
Triple Jump Simone Thibodeau Our Lady of Lourdes 8.62 metres
High Jump Emma Belanger St. Paul 1.37 metres
Softball Throw Sophie Thibeault St. Paul 37.80 metres