23rd Annual Algoma University Student Awards Tonight

0
Algoma University

Tonight, the Algoma University community will gather to celebrate the academic achievements of its students at the 23rd Annual Algoma University Student Awards at The Pavilion at Algoma’s Water Tower Inn and Suites from 5:00pm-7:00pm.

“The students we are recognizing tonight are among our best and brightest,” said Acting President and Vice Chancellor, Dr. Celia Ross. “These students have worked hard this past year to achieve academic success, and tonight we celebrate their accomplishments. Tonight is also an opportunity for our donors to see the benefit of their generous contributions to the University and our students.”

The annual student awards ceremony and reception acknowledges the academic accomplishments of Algoma University’s students. It highlights the importance of financial awards and community support and also provides students with the chance to express their gratitude to the donors who make these awards possible.
Algoma University is giving out a total of $501,060 in awards, including entrance and renewable scholarships, as well as entrance and in-course bursaries.
Below is a complete list of the 2016 student award winners:

Algoma University Entrance Scholarships:

Edward & Frank McGrath Award of Excellence
Anusha Kunasingam

Carl J. Sanders Scholarship
Shawna Small

Peggy & Willmont MacDonnell Scholarship
Katelynn Porcheron

Algoma U Awards of Excellence
Purvis Marine (Platinum) Rebecca Wylie
Algoma Financial Group & Pino’s get fresh foods (Gold) Cori Charlebois
Algoma’s Water Tower Inn & Suites (Silver) Michael Webster

Algoma U Award of Excellence – Platinum
Matthew Battisti
Danielle Bernardo
Moira Boucher
Olivia Chilelli
Sara Courturier
Elizabeth Coyle
Ryan Fetterly
Kiara Hamilton
Keiko Larocque
Nicole Misasi
Brooke Pollard
Celena Serrao
Abigail Wolfe

Algoma U Award of Excellence – Gold
Kelly Balfour
Mitchell Bussineau
Ryea Caughill
Amanda Dubois
Candace Huard
Brian Jenkins
Alannah Jorgensen
Jared Kelly
Peresphone Kennedy
Jessika Klein
Aislinn Maynard-Beall
Sean Mertes
Rachelle Normand
Brittany Paquette
Briana Rains
Isabella Ross
Nasya Rouse
Kristina Sagrak
Kira-Anne Schieck
Alexis Trigiani-Kirkwood
Angela Zanatta

Algoma U Award of Excellence – Silver
Brandon Bangambee
Bailey Belsito-Evans
Patrick Blanch
Meghan Dalphy
Anne-Marie Dick
Oakley Ford
Ronald Irwin
Aleksandar Iskic
Andrew Johnstone
Kyle McNamara
Michael Maione
Bailie Malmloff
Ryan Marchan
Caitlin Novello
Angela Pine-Costello
Rhiannon Polischuk
Tomas Pochtaruk
Christopher Rosso
Tessa Rotermann
Alexander Schuran
Joel Soltys
Ciara Spina
Jaret Stefanizzi

Algoma U International Entrance Scholarship – Chancellor’s Award
David Broti Baroi
Sachini Fernando
Graceina Samosir

Algoma U International Entrance Scholarship – President’s Award
Yahaya Alphonse

John R. Rhodes Scholarship
Erin Riley

City of Sault Ste. Marie Admissions Scholarship I
Zack Robert

City of Sault Ste. Marie Admissions Scholarship II
Colton Read

Alumni Entrance Award – I
Erin Riley

Alumni Entrance Award – II
Eugene Pagliaro

Alumni Entrance Award – III
Caitlin Burry

Alumni Entrance Award – IV
Marina Turco

Algoma University Pathways Scholarship – I
Jessica Beach
Kali Burnell
Caitlin Burry
Natalie Filice
Kylie Gallant
Phillip Grisdale
Robert King
Elizabeth Lafay
Cheryl-Lynn Link
Sarah MacVicar (MacMillian)
Katelyn McLellan
Jessica Middleton
Kelsey Ochman
Alanna Rocchetta
Devon Wade

Algoma University Pathways Scholarship – II
Riley Bradford
Sarah Forrest
Hsar Wah Kae
Tanya Oskam

Algoma University Recognition Award
Olivia Harrison
Ramla Hussein Adan
Krystle Thibault
Lindsay Wannacott
Olivia Weir

Algoma U Entrance Bursaries

Gabriel Barban, P. ENG. Bursary
Rachelle Normand

Paul & Bricken Dalseg, Pioneers of Lake-of-the-Woods Student Award
Alexandria-Lynn Cote-O’Brien

Rotary Club of Sault Ste. Marie Bursary
Kira Schiek

Rotary Club of Sault Ste. Marie North Bursary
Alexander Schuran

The Adnet Bursary
Douglas Spurway

The Scotiabank First Nations Student Bursary
Krystle Thibault

The Honourable Ray & Mary-Kay Stortini Bursary
Brittany Paquette

The Rosemary O’Connor Memorial Bursary
Kali Burnell

The Hon. Ronald A. Irwin Student Leadership Bursary
Abigail Wolfe

Algoma U In-Course Scholarships:

Edward & Frank McGrath Award of Excellence
Gaetano Coccimiglio
Leah Hodgson
Lauren Rogers

Carl J. Sanders Scholarship
Jamie Lynn B. Lucio
Elliott Nicholson

Peggy & Willmont MacDonnell Scholarship
Joshua Egerland
Melissa Reed

Algoma U Award of Excellence – Platinum
Hailey Boisvert-Buckley
Emily Boylan
Samantha Charlebois
Alicia Cook
Jacob Cruise
Courtney Dukes
Emily Faubert
Joshua Gibbs
Alexander Guido
Sarah Hollingsworth
Steven Le
Pooja Luitel
Taylor Madonna
Courtney Palmer
Holly Reynolds
Justin Rhude
Emma Roberts Splane
Justin-Peter Stefanizzi
Anna Smith
Gabriella Travaglini
Tuesday Verslype
Stephen Tyler Wilding

Algoma U Award of Excellence – Gold
Mitchel Burch
Caleb Charlebois
Maria Chilelli
Nikolas Cheeseman
Maria Coccimiglio
Hannah Egerland
Brendan Fera
Joey Hodges
Jenna Hulkkonen
Sydney Kent
Lacey Liguori
Lucas Luciani
Karina Maione
Bryanna Matheson
Hannah Murphy
Christina Palumbo
Winter Pearson
William Sigouin
Julia Simon
Jordan Trudeau
Aniesa Tario

Algoma U Award of Excellence – Silver
Karissa Barbarie
Jenna Carlucci
Courtney Celetti
Sarah Eddy
Courtney Fiacconi
Samantha Heggart
Karalynn Krause
Kate Lapish
Lauren Nanne
Jonathan Natale
David Peredun

John R. Rhodes Scholarship Dinner
Sarah Van Boerdonk

City of Sault Ste. Marie Admission Scholarship – I
Justin Bell
Angelika Luczinski

Algoma University Achievement Awards
Alkam Airkin
Amanda Bell
Christine Caron
Patricia de Borja
Alecia Finateri
Maria Fox
Sarah Gregorchuk
Bradley Hayward
Brittny Hurst
Amber Jones
Karrissa LaCrosse
Cory Laframboise
Tseten Lhamo
Emily Markham
Samantha McCormick
Quinn Meawasige
Devon Montgomery
Kailyn Morrar
Brittany Noonan
Kendriah Pearse
Paige Riley
Sydney Turnbull
Shannon Turner
Julie Veilleux-See
Derissa Vincentini

G. Verdi and Princess Marie Jose Lodges, Order Sons of Italy of Canada Scholarship
Sydney Turnbull

Gladys McNeice Award
Hailey Boisvert-Buckley

John Deakin Buckley Walton Scholarship
Shannon Turner

John Hayes Jenkinson, B.E.M. Memorial Scholarship in English and History
Hailey Boisvert-Buckley

Judge John Hays McDonald & Mrs. Vera McDonald Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Heggart

Kenneth & Colleen Moodie Scholarship
Joanna DiLabio

Leonard Savoie Scholarship
Stephen Tyler Wilding

Maris Pone Scholarship
Joshua Gibbs

Shingwauk Anishinaabe Students’ Association Scholarship
Samantha McCormick
Quinn Meawasige

Scotiabank International Merit Scholarship
Tristan Clarke

Soo Mill & Lumber Company Scholarship
Emily Markham

OSSTF – District 35 Algoma U Support Staff International Scholarship
Shenghao Jia

The Bud & Anne Wildman Scholarship
Karrissa Lacrosse

The Kresin Engineering Scholarship for Math and Science
Hannah Brazeau

The Very Reverend Meletios Christoforou Scholarship
Ambreen Faizan-Abbasi

William M. Hogg Scholarship
Caleb Charlebois

The R.N. Tagore Scholarship
Stephen Tyler Wilding

Algoma U In-Course Bursaries

Alexander M. Ross Bursary
Nimkee Kiyoshk
Cheryl Jamieson

Alzheimer Society of Sault Ste. Marie & Algoma District Bursary
Christina Bailey

Askin Family Bursary
Joseph Babcock
Alexandra Burns
Dipanshu Tiwari
Joseph Whittington
Bonita Wiebe

Brookfield Power First Nation Environmental Science Student Award
Derissa Vincentini

Dr. Jong You CESD Student Award
Zachary Low

Dr. Robert V. D’Amato Student Award
Jessica Rossi

Edward & Frank McGrath Bursary
Taylor Byron
Alexis Dooley
Shanda Eaton
Samantha Emerson
Eva-Louise Hyderman
Amanda Jabbour
Katrina Lamothe
Michelle Lawrence
Brook Lessard
Gillian Maskell
Thasitha Moorthy
Zackery Ridley
Brenda Wanjiru
Jordan Wettlaufer

Elsie Anne Savoie Fine Arts Award
Joseph Burch

Essar Steel Inc. Student Award
Dylan Turgeon

Evan D. Young Memorial Student Award
Tristan Clarke

Gerald E. Nori Student Award
Paolo Bruni
Tara Burrell
Alyssa Dovigi
Selina Haltom
Chelsea Levert
Jennifer Miller
Sydney Resch

Gloria Jean Grossett Student Award
Brandee Ermatinger

Great West Life Student Assistance Bursary
Cody Ambeault
Danielle Cicchini
Jennifer Coleman
Mitchell Marinovich
Shannon Perry
Ryan Samad
Diana Stoker

Great West Life Student Assistance Bursary for Indigenous Students
Jonathan Cada-Doiron
Samantha McCormick
Chelsie Parayko
Jessie-Rae Rice
Tara Yeates

Indigenous Students Assistance Award
Karrie-Ann Rutledge-Oliver

Johanna Bischoping Bursary
Bassel Alkosani
Carla DiLabio
Katherine Guzzo-Foliaro
Jessie-Rae Rice
Tegan Rogers
Bria Williams

John Rowsell, M.ENG., P.ENG., P.E. Bursary
Sarah Nadon

Katherine Jean Dunster Student Award
Simone Henzil

Kiwanis Club of Lakeshore
Karrie-Ann Rutledge-Oliver

Living Learning Student Assistance Award
Nicholas Palazzi

Métis Nation of Ontario
Joshua Drover
Emily Faubert
Steve Gervais
Connor St. Michel
Jocelyn Moreau
Alan Poelman
Karrie-Ann Rutledge-Oliver
Tara Yeates

OSSTF District 35 – Algoma U Support Staff Bursary
Clarissa Seifarth

Retired Teachers of Ontario – District 3 Algoma
Robert Sandvik

Rotary Club of Sault Ste. Marie (Continuing)
Stephanie Jennings

Sardar & Rajwant Sohi Rotary Bursary
Lidianne Poldmaa

Sault Recreation Hockey Association Fun through Recreation Award
Stephanie Harris
Corey Sutton

Sault Ste. Marie Zonta Foundation Student Award
Corrin Dodman

Sault Ste. Marie Professional Fire Fighters, Local 529 Social Work Bursary
Eva Dabutch

Sault Ste. Marie Professional Fire Fighters, Local 529 Bachelor of Business Administration
Heidi Brauner

Soctiabank Student Assistance Award
Daniel Senegal Gudur
Chelsie Parayko

Shingwauk Anishinaabe Students’ Association Bursary
Julia Simon
Tara Yeates

Shingwauk Anishinaabe Students’ Association Student Award
Samantha Kyle

Steelworkers 2251 Student Award, Established by John Kallio
Allannah Reed

Students Helping Students Bursary
Alison Fleet
Katherine Sillberg

Supporting Science & Technology Bursary
Hannah Brazeau
Caleb Charlebois
Ayesha Ramput

TD Aboriginal Bursaries
Kelly Louttit
Quinn Meawasige

The Hannah Lois Morris Bursary
Marie Germain

The Henry Lang, Q.C. & Mrs. Helen Lang Law & Justice Bursary
Frances MacInnis

USW Local 2251 Scholarship – In Recognition of Doug Othius, Marie Kelly & Jeff McLeod
Sarah Gregorchuck

Algoma U Athletic Awards

Dr. Lou & Mae Lukenda Charitable Foundation Award
Marlee Ball

The Cross-Country Student-Athlete Award
Marissa Ditoro
Lucas Luciani