The top student scientists decided over the weekend

0

The 30th annual Rotary Algoma Science Fair presented by Tenaris was a scientific success! A total of 74 projects showcased the bright young minds in our community. Of the projects, 44 were from students in grades 7- 8, 15 were from students grades 9-10, and 15 were from students grades 11- 12. In total, 109 students wowed 25 judges (local scientists, engineers, and technical professionals) with their scientific creativity!

Hard science pays off: this year is the first time we will be sending two projects whose members have previously attended – and in some cases won at – the Canada Wide Science Fair. For one of our Best-of-Show winners, this will be her fourth trip to the Canada-wide national competition!

TOP AWARDS (“BEST OF FAIR”)

1.  Rotary Club of Sault Ste. Marie Award of Excellence:

First Entry to Canada-Wide Science Fair

First Place – Best of Fair:

“Essential Oils – Natural Antibiotics” by Terry Bariciak (Korah C&VS)

2.  TENARIS Award: 

Second Entry to Canada-Wide Science Fair

Second Place – Best of Fair:

“Destructor destruction: Could this Bee the end?” by Jordan Winter (Korah C&VS)

3.  Benjamin Cohen Family Memorial Trophy:

Third Place – Best of Fair:

“Perpetual Motion” by Reid Tull (R M Moore)

Honourable Mentions:

4.  “Powered By Mud: Microbial Fuel Cells” by Daphné Dupuis and Mya St. Jean  (Superior Heights)

5.  “What Stinks? The effects of household chemicals against the bacteria in hockey skates”
by Avy Bowman and Molly Miller  (St Mary’s College)

6.  “What’s The Scoop On Vermi-Poop” by Julie Delorme and Raili Kary  (St Mary’s College)

First-place, second-place, and third-place winners in Best of Fair – and this year’s fourth-place Honourable Mention – will all travel to the Canada-wide national competition being held May 14-20 in Regina, Saskatchewan.  Alternate award-winning projects may go if the primary winners cannot attend.

Alfred R. Askin Shields 

(for best school team participation and excellence in each division)

1.  Senior School (grades 11-12):  Korah Collegiate

2.  Intermediate School (grades 9-10):  St. Mary’s College

3.  Junior School (grades 7-8):  Grand View

 

Awards for Best in Each Age Category

1st Place Junior
TENARIS Award, $80

“Perpetual Motion” by Reid Tull  (R M Moore)

1st Place Intermediate
TENARIS Award, $80

“Powered By Mud: Microbial Fuel Cells” by Daphné Dupuis and Mya St. Jean  (Superior Heights)

1st Place Senior
TENARIS Award, $80

“Essential Oils – Natural Antibiotics” by Terry Bariciak  (Korah C&VS)

2nd  Place Junior
Don Wallace Memorial Award, $60

“A New Leaf” by Avery McMillan  (Rosedale)

2nd  Place Intermediate
Don Wallace Memorial Award, $60

“What Stinks? The effects of household chemicals against the bacteria in hockey skates”
by Avy Bowman and Molly Miller  (St Mary’s College)

2nd  Place Senior
Don Wallace Memorial Award, $60

“Destructor destruction: Could this Bee the end?” by Jordan Winter  (Korah C&VS)

3rd Place Junior
Essar Steel Algoma Award, $40

“Breaking Wood: A Journey From Observation To Destruction” by Shail Giroux  (Korah C&VS)

3rd Place Intermediate
Essar Steel Algoma Award, $40

“What’s The Scoop On Vermi-Poop” by Julie Delorme and Raili Kary  (St Mary’s College)

3rd Place Senior
Essar Steel Algoma Award, $40

“Fatty Acids vs Soap Solubility” by Kaila Jodoin  (Korah C&VS)

 

Special Sponsored Awards

Professional Engineers of Ontario Awards (2)
Most Innovative Development, Adaptation, or Use of Technology in any subject area, $125 each

“Perpetual Motion” by Reid Tull  (R M Moore)

“Powered By Mud: Microbial Fuel Cells” by Daphné Dupuis and Mya St. Jean  (Superior Heights)

 

TENARIS Robotics Award
Innovative Use of Robotics, $100

“Dealing with Diabetes: The Process of Developing an Artificial Pancreas”

by Jordan Barone and Dale Armstrong  (St Mary’s College)

 

HealthGear Medical Health & Safety Award

Preventing or Reducing Injuries and/or Illness, $50

“Not So Childproof” by Andrew Conrad and Nicholas Talvitie  (Anna McCrea)

 

Superior Digital Solutions Mathematics Award

Excellence in Mathematics, $50

“Is beauty in the ‘phi’ of the beholder?” by Alexa Beith  (St Mary’s College)

 

Essar Steel Computer Science Award

Best in Computer Science, $50

“Who’s Driving?” by Jacob Burtch  (Grand View)

 

Gary Rahn Memorial Awards (2), Sault Naturalists

Gary Rahn Natural History Award, $50

“Do Peanuts Make Hens Lay Larger Eggs?” by Erica Groot  (Korah C&VS)

 

Gary Rahn Green Thinking Award, $50

“A New Leaf” by Avery McMillan  (Rosedale)

 

Attilio Berdusco Health Science Award

Dealing With Human Biology & Health, $70

“Mindful Minute” by Paige Parker  (Grand View)

 

Algoma University Most Deserving Senior Project

$1,000 Entrance Scholarship Award

“Destructor destruction: Could this Bee the end?” by Jordan Winter  (Korah C&VS)

 

University of Ottawa Most Deserving Senior Project

$1,000 Entrance Scholarship Award

“Iron Content: Cooked or Raw Broccoli?” by Akansha Seervi  (Korah C&VS)

 

Judges’ Awards  (Donated by United Steel Workers 2724)

Discretionary prizes awarded in recognition of a deserving project in specific subject areas, $50 each

Chemistry Award

Understanding the principles of chemistry and application of chemical science

“The Stone Age Shall Pass” by Morgan Cordell  (Korah C&VS)

 

Scientific Communication Award

Best communication of scientific thought and results, including a combination of written, oral, and visual presentation

“Lactase Enzyme on the Hydrolysis of Lactose” by Valerie Zimmermann  (Korah C&VS)

 

Plant Science Award

Most deserving project involving plant sciences

“Cookin Melons” by Nikolaus Provenzano  (Korah C&VS)