Graco Canada recalls 1,400 child car seats over restraint defect

0

On May 24, 2017, Graco Children’s products issued a Safety Advisory in Canada concerning certain My Ride 65 convertible car seats.

Graco is recalling the harness restraints on select My Ride 65 convertible car seats that were manufactured during the summer of 2014 and sold in Canada.

During a test of the individual harness restraint component, the webbing on certain My Ride 65 convertible car seats did not meet requirements for breaking strength in accordance with Canadian Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (CMVSS) No. 213.

Graco is notifying consumers who may be impacted and is providing, free of charge, replacement kits with new harness restraints and installation instructions.

While waiting for a replacement kit, consumers may continue to use My Ride 65 convertible car seats.

In Canada,1,393 of these Graco My Ride 65 car seats were manufactured from May 14, 2014 through July 30, 2014.

This recall includes the following Graco My Ride 65 car seats in the table below:

Graco My Ride TM 65 Model Numbers
Affected Manufacturing Date Range AND Webbing Tag Code 2014/06
1910553
05/14/2014 through 07/18/2014
1910552
7/11/2014 through 7/30/2014
1910395
5/14/2014

Model numbers in the affected manufacturing date range that do not have a webbing tag code of 2014/06 are NOT affected by this recall.

Follow these steps to verify if your car seat is included in this recall and order the replacement kit.

1. Check your car seat model number, date of manufacture and webbing tag code:

Look under –  or on the back of the car seat –  locate the white label and note the model number and date of manufacture. Next, identify the tag on the webbing of the harness on the back of the car seat and include that date at the bottom of the tag.

Go here for more information on Graco Canada’s voluntary recall.

More information here

In the United States, over 25,000 car seats are affected by this recall.