Sharks Dominate the Day

0

The St. Mary’s French Immersion Sharks dominated the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board (HSCDSB) track meet for East Zone schools on Wednesday at the Jo Forman Track.

St. Mary’s student-athletes combined to win six of the eight categories and they tied for most points in the other two.

Aiden Belleau from St. Mary’s put in the best individual effort in Bantam boys with three first place finishes. He won the 100 and 200 metres and was part of the winning 400 metre relay team.

In the Pee Wee girls division, Isabella Fata won the 100, running long jump and was part of the 400 metre relay victory for St. Mary’s.

In Pee Wee boys, Landon Jones won the 100 metres, softball throw and was a member of the Sharks 400 metre relay winning team.

Top finishers in all events advance to the HSCDSB championship meet this coming Tuesday, June 12 at the Jo Forman Track.

Listed below are the winners in each event.

NOVICE BOYS

50 Metres Luis Joy-Stoycheff Holy Cross 8.35 seconds

100 Metres Brock Chitaroni St. Mary’s French Immersion 15.94 seconds

Running Long Jump Brock Chitaroni St. Mary’s French Immersion 3.35 metres

Standing Long Jump Frankie Reda St. Paul 1.73 metres

NOVICE GIRLS

50 Metres Riley Forsyth St. Mary’s French Immersion 8.13 seconds

100 Metres Hailey Nadon St. Mary’s French Immersion 16.34 seconds

Running Long Jump Hailey Nadon St. Mary’s French Immersion 2.93 metres

Standing Long Jump Ava Nolan Holy Cross 1.64 metres

2018 East Zone Elementary Track and Field Results

ATOM BOYS

50 Metres Drew Allison St. Mary’s French Immersion 7.66 seconds

100 Metres Amari Valente St. Mary’s French Immersion 14.72 seconds

200 Metres Oliver Brown Holy Cross 32.43 seconds

Running Long Jump Joshua Lamming St. Paul 3.53 metres

Standing Long Jump Drew Allison St. Mary’s French Immersion 2.03 metres

Softball Throw Candon O’Neill St. Mary’s French Immersion 42.40 metres

ATOM GIRLS

50 Metres Peyton Proulx Notre Dame du Sault 7.56 seconds

100 Metres Sophia Fata St. Mary’s French Immersion 13.38 seconds

200 Metres Nyah Pedinelli St. Mary’s French Immersion 32.46 seconds

Running Long Jump Ayla Mazzucca St. Paul 3.55 metres

Standing Long Jump Taylor Faubert St. Mary’s French Immersion 1.89 metres

Softball Throw Megan Chapman St. Paul 34.00 metres

PEE WEE BOYS

100 Metres Landon Jones St. Mary’s French Immersion 13.18 seconds

200 Metres Tristan Caputo St. Mary’s French Immersion 31.25 seconds

400 Metres Jack Wurdemann St. Mary’s French Immersion 1:10.00

800 Metres Harley Wardell St. Mary’s French Immersion 2:48.00

400 x 100 Relay Mike Basso Tristan Caputo Landon Jones Jack Wurdemann St. Mary’s French Immersion 58.78 seconds

Running Long Jump Ethan Vilaca St. Paul 4.31 metres

Triple Jump Ben Cameron St. Paul 9.25 metres

Softball Throw Landon Jones St. Mary’s French Immersion 55.10 metres

PEE WEE GIRLS

100 Metres Isabella Fata St. Mary’s French Immersion 12.69 seconds

200 Metres Keira Kent St. Mary’s French Immersion 29.06 seconds

400 Metres Ashlyn Noble Holy Cross 1:08.00

800 Metres Ashlyn Noble Holy Cross 2:42.00

400 x 100 Relay Isabella Fata Keira Kent Ava Provenzano Olivia Spadafora St. Mary’s French Immersion 54.88 seconds

Running Long Jump Isabella Fata St. Mary’s French Immersion 4.08 metres

Triple Jump Sydney Drover Holy Cross 8.62 metres

Softball Throw Grace Musgrove Holy Cross 38.20 metres

2018 East Zone Elementary Track and Field Results

BANTAM BOYS

100 Metres Aiden Belleau St. Mary’s French Immersion 12.70 seconds

200 Metres Aiden Belleau St. Mary’s French Immersion 28.05 seconds

400 Metres Daniel Bumbacco Holy Cross 1:06.00

800 Metres Jack Tuckett St. Mary’s French Immersion 2:53.00

400 x 100 Relay Aiden Belleau Tyson Doucette Montana Mattalo Seamus Parlow St. Mary’s French Immersion 54.00 seconds

Running Long Jump Christian Omollo Holy Cross 5.04 metres

Triple Jump Christian Omollo Holy Cross 10.54 metres

Softball Throw Landon Trudeau Holy Cross 54.80 metres

BANTAM GIRLS

100 Metres Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 13.15 seconds

200 Metres Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 29.25 seconds

400 Metres Ava Evans St. Mary’s French Immersion 1:28.00

800 Metres Bianca Spadafora St. Mary’s French Immersion 3:13.00

400 x 100 Relay Alexis Armitage Shanelle Edwards Olivia Provenzano Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 59.81 seconds

Running Long Jump Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 3.85 metres

Triple Jump Remy DeLorenzi St. Mary’s French Immersion 8.77 metres

Softball Throw Madelyne Chornyi Holy Cross 41.30 metres