Sault Surge victorious in Toronto

1

Last weekend, 7 swimmers represented the Sault Surge Aquatic Team (SSAT) at the Age Group International swim meet held in Etobicoke.

Over the 4-day meet, Raili Kary and William Banton achieved personal best times in every race followed by Paige Banton with best times in all but 1 race.  Those successes combined with top 16 finishes from the rest of the team contributed to SSAT bringing home the Small Team High Point trophy.

Elisa Dumanski, Emily Morrison, Logan Belanger, Paige Banton, Aliah Robertson, Raili Kary and William Banton all left a significant mark in the breaststroke, backstroke and individual medley events with several medals in each.  In addition to best times by every swimmer in attendance, many club records fell over the weekend, resulting in the standard being raised for competitive swimming in Sault Ste Marie yet again.

Paige and Raili both earned new provincial times in 200 IM and each gained a new qualifying time for the Ontario Junior International meet SSAT swimmers will be attending in December in the 200 IM and 200 FR respectively.

Although many of the SSAT swimmers in attendance are veterans to this level of competition, all athletes stepped up to the challenge and had some great swims for a meet this early in the season.  The dynamic on deck was the model of team sportsmanship with swimmers cheering for their teammates in particular during grueling races like the 800 Free, 200 Fly and 400 IM.  Here are the results:

Paige Banton: Gold Medal – 50/100/200 BR, Silver Medal – 400IM, Bronze Medal – 200 IM, 4th – 800 FR, 5th – 50 BK, 7th – 50FL/400 FR, 9th – 50 FR

Raili Kary:  Gold Medal – 200 FR/200 BK, Silver Medal – 50 BK, Bronze Medal – 100 BK, 4th – 200 IM/50 FR/100 FL, 5th – 100/400 FR

Logan Belanger: Gold Medal – 50 BR, 4th – 100 BR, 6th – 50 FR, 18th – 100 FL, 19th – 200 IM,

Emily Morrison: Bronze Medal – 100 BR, 5th – 400 IM, 6th – 50 BR, 7th – 200 BK, 8th – 50/100 BK, 9th – 200 FR, 10th – 400 FR

Elisa Dumanski: 4th – 100 BR/ 200FL/400 IM, 5th – 50 BR, 7th – 200 IM/100 FL, 8th – 200 FR, 9th – 400 FR, 13th – 50 FR

Aliah Robertson: 6th – 50 BR/50 FL, 7th – 100 BR/50 FR, 14th – 200 IM, 16th – 100 FL, 19th – 400 FR, 21st – 100 FR, 31st – 200 FR

William Banton: 17th – 400 FR, 21st – 200 FR, 22nd – 100 FR, 24th – 50 FR,

The 200 medley relay team of Kary, Banton, Robertson, Morrison received the bronze medal while the 200 free relay team of Belanger, Banton, Robertson and Kary placed 4th.

All of the athletes would like to thank Dean Henze from Sudbury Laurentian for coaching and being a part of a successful weekend. Congratulations to all swimmers for determination and discipline that lead to such an outstanding meet!

 

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here