Celebrating the Recipients of the Scholarships, Bursaries and Awards

2

Amid the evolving nature of our current times, one thing remains constant: Sault College’s strong commitment to the success of its students. Although in a different way, we are honoured to recognize and celebrate the recipients of the College’s Scholarships, Bursaries and Awards (SBA) for their outstanding academic accomplishments.

“On behalf of Sault College, I would like to congratulate all of the recipients on their hard work, dedication and perseverance,” said Dr. Ron Common, President, Sault College. “Each of these students showcased their strong commitment to academic excellence and we are tremendously proud to celebrate this. We would also like to take the opportunity to thank all of the individual and corporate donors who stand behind these students through the SBA program. This program wouldn’t be possible without them and we are honoured that they’ve chosen to be champions for our students encouraging them to continue to strive for excellence,” he added.

During the 2019-20 academic year, more than $2 million will be distributed to more than 2,200 students through the SBA and other various bursary programs.  Each year, the generosity of donors who support Sault College students continues to grow. Several new awards have been established this year, including: Air Canada Pilots Association Award, Algoma Insurance Brokers Limited Award, Adam Biggs Grant, Bolan Family Award, Colleen Cardinal – National Indigenous Survivors of Child Welfare Network Award, Hodson Private Wealth Management Group Award, International Student Leadership Award, John Myles Memorial Award, John Myles Memorial Bursary, Kiem Lan NJOO Recognition Award, Drs. Bijan and Simin Payandeh Scholarship, Post-Graduate Program Scholarship for International Students.

This year, through our SBA program, more than $400,000 was distributed to more than 300 recipients. “It is because of the incredible generosity of our donors that we are able to provide this type of support to our students,” said Terry Ableson, Financial Aid Administrator and Chair, SBA Committee. “We cannot thank our donors enough for supporting our students throughout their educational journey and for highlighting their strong commitment to post-secondary education. These actions will have lasting impacts on our students and we are grateful and humbled by the unwavering support of our donors.”

This year, Amy Shewchuk, a graduate of the Natural Environment Technology program, was awarded the Governor General’s Academic Medal. Since 1873, Governor Generals of Canada have sponsored this medal to encourage and recognize excellent academics at various levels of the educational system. It is awarded to the student graduating from the previous year’s three-year program who has achieved the highest academic standing in the College in the final year of his/her program.

Congratulations to all of the award recipients!

Award Name Student Name
ADnet Award Jordan Poulin
Air Canada Pilots Association Award Sebastian Graj
Aktion Club of Lakeshore CICE Award Vincent Coccimiglio
Algoma Steel Inc. Award of Excellence Dennis Peddle
Algoma Steel Inc. Award of Excellence Kyle Johnston
Algoma Highlands Conservancy Award Ryan Walker
Algoma Insurance Brokers Limited Award Victoria Mackay-Coutu
Alzheimer Society of Sault Ste. Marie & Algoma District Scholarship Lee-Anne Jarrett
Arauco Growing the Future Award Noah Greer
Arauco Growing the Future Award Jacob Vanlandeghem
Bill Armstrong Memorial Scholarship Mackenzie Bingley-Saunders
Marion Arthur Memorial Scholarship – Community Living Algoma Cheryl Palen
Dr. Samarendranath Banerjee Memorial Scholarship Jessica Nirkkola
Dr. Samarendranath Banerjee Memorial Scholarship Luke Engel
Dr. Samarendranath Banerjee Memorial Scholarship Jennifer Piper
Dr. Samarendranath Banerjee Memorial Scholarship Grace Rodgers
Dean Barkley Memorial Award Chad Sabatos
Pam Bent Conservation Award Justin Keszei
Franca Bernardo Memorial Award Meghan Dalphy
Adam Biggs Grant Ajay Ajay
Bolan Family Award Jillian Batelaan
Bolan Family Award Suzanne Lambert
Bolan Family Award Quinn McKenzie
Bolan Family Award Sebastian Belleau
Bolan Family Award Angela McDonald
Bolan Family Award Caelan Hargis
Bridge Bi-National Scholarship Nolan Ford
Brookfield Renewable- Power Generation Scholarship Robert Bird-Thompson
Brookfield Renewable- Power Generation Scholarship Adam Blais
Building Community Capacity Through Education Scholarship Melissa Unetic
Building Community Capacity Through Education Scholarship Dennis Peddle
Business and Professional Women`s Club Scholarship Mikayla Lillie
Business and Professional Women`s Club Scholarship Kristen Noble
Canada Cutlery Inc. Award Magee Coburn
Canada Cutlery Inc. Award Justin Cormier
Canadian Institute Of Forestry Gold Medal Carm Espinal
Canadian Tire Automotive Award of Merit Nicholas Bell
Canadian Union of Skilled Workers Scholarship David Dorricott
Canadian Union of Skilled Workers Scholarship Justine Souliere
Cavera Inc. Excellence In User Experience Award Ramanpreet Kaur
Walter Ceolin Award Hunter Robert
Mike Channer Memorial Award Marla Keyes
Chartwells Academic Excellence Award David Carlascio
Chartwells Academic Excellence Award Paris Post
Chartwells Academic Excellence Award Cassidy Couto
Chartwells Academic Excellence Award Sidney Gould
Chartwells Academic Excellence Award Elias Keeshig
Child Care Algoma Exceptional Student Award Kerry Howson
Julie Christenson Memorial Award Kristen Champagne
City of Sault Ste. Marie Scholarship Wendy Stubbs
City of Sault Ste. Marie Scholarship Samantha Mangone
City of Sault Ste. Marie Scholarship Jessica Sepkowski
City of Sault Ste. Marie Scholarship Jessica Matthews
City of Sault Ste. Marie Scholarship Jennifer Miskiw
Colleen Cardinal- National Indigenous Survivors of Child Welfare Network Award Shalon Adams
Colleen Cardinal- National Indigenous Survivors of Child Welfare Network Award Norman Paul
Colleen Cardinal- National Indigenous Survivors of Child Welfare Network Award Madisyn-Anne Hardy-Taylor
Colleen Cardinal- National Indigenous Survivors of Child Welfare Network Award Carrie-Lynne Smale
Colleen Cardinal- National Indigenous Survivors of Child Welfare Network Award Shannon Courchene
Brenda Combs Premier`s Awards Community Services Award Dakota Robinson
Community First Good Neighbour Award Jordan Reinke
Lawrence Connolly Memorial Award Sonni MacDonald
CTV Broadcasting Scholarship Natalie Ira-Gould
Eleanor Dalseg Memorial Scholarship Kaila Beler
Michael Joseph De Francesco Memorial Award Gerald Burnham
Doyle Family Scholarship Ashley Ann Beaton
Dumanski Office Interiors/Compass Imaging Graphic Arts & Design Award Christina Biron
Cheryl Duplin Memorial Nursing Award Haley Guy
Early Childhood Education Collaboration Award Tineka Huffels
Early Childhood Education Professional Practice Award Danielle Defend
Joe Eder Memorial Scholarship Noujaliak Vachon
John Falsetto Memorial Scholarship Matthew Perras
Michael Farelli Memorial Award Daniel Hermiston
First Nation Nursing Scholarship Danielle Field
First Year Design Merit Award Kenzul Eman
Fitness and Health Promotion Award of Excellence Jessica Masci
Sara Fryia Memorial Scholarship Brandon Ladd
D. G. Furber Protection, Security & Investigation Program Award Colton Hermiston
G. Verdi/Princess Marie Jose Lodges – Order Sons of Italy of Canada Scholarship Nicole Zufelt
Ruth Galinis Scholarship Award Chanelle Conway-Corriveau
Francine Gauthier Memorial Scholarship Katie Alberta
Governor General`s Academic Medal Award Amy Shewchuk
Lee Ann Gray Memorial Scholarship Jessica Horne
Roderick Borden Gray G. C. Memorial Scholarship (George Cross) Haydon Roy-Peterson
Healthy Minds on Campus Award Kayla MacJanet
Hodson Private Wealth Management Group Award Kaysie Anne Bordin
Hospitality Club`s Leadership Award Carrine Leblanc
Hospitality Division – Rex Leeson Memorial Award Joel Jeofen
The Gwen Iburg Bursary Marayna Miceli
Indigenous Student Council Award Taylor Roach
International Student Citizenship Award Krish Deepak Jeyabalan
International Student  Leadership Award Ajaykumar Ajitha Jayakumar
International Student Leadership Award Shikha Patel
IPC Securities Award Livia Furge-Addison
The Jazz Aviation Pathway Award For Professionalism and Diversity Marla Keyes
The Jazz Aviation Pathway Award For Professionalism Nicholas Skippon
The Henry Johnson Timber Scholarship Mitchell Devins-Cann
Sister Rita Kennedy Memorial Award Julian Semczyszyn
The Greg (Powder) King Memorial Award Shelley Vincentini
The Greg (Powder) King Memorial Award Samantha-Jo Schryer-Alexander
Kiwanis Club of Lakeshore CICE Award Mikeal Wilhelm
Kiwanis Club of Lakeshore Award Brianna Marshall
Kiwanis Club of Sault Ste. Marie Award Amanda Christie
Kiwanis Club of Sault Ste. Marie Award Sandipkumar Sharma
Kiwanis Club of Sault Ste. Marie Mike Duguay Memorial Award Brittany Fawcett
Joseph Kuchma Memorial ALS Scholarship Kylie Neil
Aino Tukeri Laaksonen Memorial Award Carla Busnello
The Nicholas Little Memorial Award Drew Schoonderwoerd
Losee Memorial Award Marko Danailovski
Dr. Lou & Mae Lukenda Charitable Foundation Scholarship Alecia Witty
Dr. Lou & Mae Lukenda Charitable Foundation Scholarship Averi-Marie Thibodeau
Dr. Lou & Mae Lukenda Charitable Foundation Scholarship Taryn Gazankas
Dr. Lou & Mae Lukenda Charitable Foundation Scholarship Brandon Miller
Dr. Lou & Mae Lukenda Charitable Foundation Scholarship Jonathan Hammond
Dr. Lou & Mae Lukenda Charitable Foundation Scholarship Hilary Ireton
Dr. Lou & Mae Lukenda Charitable Foundation Scholarship Emily Gordanier
Dr. Lou & Mae Lukenda Charitable Foundation Scholarship Warood Ahmad Al-Mamoori
MacEwan Family Award Kaitlyn Irving
Machine Shop Advisory Committee Scholarship Nathan Manary
Machine Shop Association Scholarship Ben Stenta
Rod and Sandra MacLeod & Family/OACETT Award Dylan Bringleson
Kari MacPherson Memorial Award Ciara Latendresse
Joseph Maione Memorial Scholarship Ahmad Alkosani
The Marion Marks RNAO Award Leoncia Niyigena
Masonic Foundation of Ontario Bursary Rashel Moriarty
Hazel McBride-Kane Memorial Scholarship Kaitlyn Irving
McDougall Energy & ESSO Fuelling the Future Award Phillip Creor
The Gary and Joanie McGuffin Conservation Leadership Award Carly Granger
Gerald and Kaye McGuire Scholarship Ajaykumar Ajitha Jayakumar
Gerald McGuire International Scholarship Nathanial Robinson
Carol McLelland Memorial Award Justice Boyer
Joseph McLeod Memorial Award Preston Boissoneau
David McNutt Memorial Award Jacob Crossman
Dorothy Medhurst Award Kaytie Proulx
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Samantha Martel
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Joshua Bushey
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Erin Gillespie
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Carrie Roswell
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Alaina Roswell
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Emma -Lee Uren
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Rhonda Blanchard
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Monique Levesque
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Dylan Amadio
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Michelle Larouche
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Liam Thibault
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Janine Davies
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Ireland Sears
Metis Nation of Ontario Award Shanelle Mathieu
Metis Nation of Ontario Powley Electrical Award Lennon Carriere
Metis Nation of Ontario Powley Electrical Award Sebastien Sylvestre
Ron Morphet Memorial Scholarship Steven Paproski
John Myles Memorial Award Melisa Upwards
John Myles Memorial Bursary Ryan Renaud
Natural Environment and Outdoor Studies Co-op Award Suzanne Lambert
Natural Resources/Environmental Law Award Jedidiah Moore
NEOS Achievement Award Kali Dias
NEOS Achievement Award Jefferson Childs
The Nighthawk Flying Club Annual Award Matthew Vanderweerden
The J. Donald Nixon Family Scholarship Courtney Adams
Elizabeth Nixon Memorial Scholarship Julie Wardell
Ian Nixon Memorial Scholarship Sarah Tremelling
Kiem Lan NJOO Recognition Award Nicole Boyer-Roberts
The Rose Nolan Scholarship Melanie Hodder
The Rose Nolan Scholarship Melissa Sarrasin
O.P.S.E.U. Local 612 Staff Memorial Award Andrea Kennedy-Mitchell
O.P.S.E.U. Local 612 Staff Memorial Award Vincent Gibowic
O.P.S.E.U. Local 613 Memorial Award Krish Deepak Jeyabalan
Moyra and Edward O`Pallie Award Shannon Bucknell
Moyra and Edward O`Pallie Award Mark Bonner
OACETT Scholarship for the Advancement of Education and Careers in Technology Erik Van Boerdonk
OACETT Scholarship for the Advancement of Education and Careers in Technology James Mahler
OACETT Scholarship for the Advancement of Education and Careers in Technology Ben Stenta
Miyah Odber Memorial Award Samantha-Jo Schryer-Alexander
Miyah Odber Memorial Award Jenna Lewis
Miyah Odber Memorial Award Marcus Grant
Miyah Odber Memorial Award Kaitlyn Ryan
Olesia Orazietti Memorial Scholarship Luke Engel
William Bud Parsons Memorial Scholarship Noujaliak Vachon
Drs. Bijan and Simin Payandeh Scholarship Yazmin Martinez Medrano
Drs. Bijan and Simin Payandeh Scholarship Eric Bard
The Francis Pegahmagabow Memorial Scholarship Lynn Chiblow
Keith Robert Pelew Memorial Scholarship Connor Anderson
Shelby Pepin Memorial Award Noah Keyzers
Plummer Memorial Public Hospital School of Nursing Care and Compassion Award Jason Uhl
Post-Graduate Program Scholarship for International Students Prajwal Simkhada
Prince Township Academic Excellence Award Luke Engel
Tommy Prince – World War II & Korean War Native Veteran Scholarship Josie Blue
PUC Services Inc. Merit Award- Electrical Engineering Technology Erik Van Boerdonk
PUC Services Inc. Merit Award- Electrical Engineering Technology Kaleb Lidstone
PUC Services Inc. Merit Award- Office Administration Hailey Gaikezheyongai-King
PUC Services Inc. Merit Award- Office Administration Sukhpreet Kaur
Retired Teachers of Algoma Scholarship Shikha Patel
Rome`s Independent Grocer Award Khanh Diem Ho
Rotary Club of Sault Ste. Marie Award Brittany Kennedy
Rotary Club of Sault Ste. Marie Award Boya Zhang
Rotary Club of Sault Ste. Marie North – Bill McGauley Memorial Award Jake Stewart
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Kristian Nelson
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Bradley Niendorf
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Angelica Pearce
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Lauren Burella
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Jillian Batelaan
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Lee-Anne Jarrett
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Melissa Sarrasin
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Suzanne Lambert
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Megan Periard
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Nathanial Robinson
John Rowswell Memorial Scholarship For Academic Excellence Salima Alli
Wayne Russell Memorial Scholarship Ada Crowder
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship Carla Busnello
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship William Plunkett
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship Marla Keyes
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Megan Rowlinson
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Monique Levesque
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Anita Goymer
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Jessica Nirkkola
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation James Mahler
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Sarah Winter
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Owen Sutherland
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Isaac Boudreau Robinson
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Silas Allen
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Justin Keszei
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Ryan Walker
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Stephanie Mackenzie
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Carrie Roswell
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Brittany Fawcett
Sault College Academic Excellence Scholarship – Chawkers Foundation Rachelle Daw Macklin
Sault College Alumni Relations Scholarship Dennis Peddle
Sault College Alumni Relations Scholarship Katelyn Watkins
Sault College Electrical Faculty Scholarship Ryan Walker
Sault College General Scholarship Michelle Larouche
Sault College General Scholarship Megan Sizer
Sault College Heavy Equipment and Truck Technology Excellence Award Noujaliak Vachon
Sault College Retirees Award Louise Fournier
Sault College Retirees Award Emily Rennie
Sault College Retirees Award Jaden Grisdale
Sault College Students` Union – Student Leadership Award Dhairya Dave
Sault Recreation Hockey Association Fun Through Recreation Award Ashley Allan
Sault Recreation Hockey Association Fun Through Recreation Award Nolan Ford
Sault Recreation Hockey Association Fun Through Recreation Award Trenton Carter
Sault Recreation Hockey Association Fun Through Recreation Award Justin Richer
Sault Recreation Hockey Association Fun Through Recreation Award Emily Gordanier
Sault Recreation Hockey Association Fun Through Recreation Award Sheila Madahbee
Sault Star Academic Excellence Scholarship Adrian Naing
Sault Star Academic Excellence Scholarship Blake Jackson
Sault Ste. Marie Firefighters Association Local 529 Scholarship Steven MacPherson
Sault Ste. Marie Firefighters Association Local 529 Scholarship Kayla Grandinetti
Sault Ste Marie Police Service Academic Excellence Award for PSI/Police Foundations Program Yekaterina Kuryata
Sault Ste. Marie Police Service Academic Excellence Award (Office Administration Program) Stephanie Bigg
Sault Ste. Marie Police Service Computer Studies Excellence Award Dhartikumari Patel
The Aniruddh Sawant Commemorative Award Daniel Giczi
Wade Seguin Memorial Scholarship Dennis Peddle
Krista Sepp Memorial Scholarship Rachel Maniacco
Skilled Trades & Apprenticeship Scholarship Joshua Fessl
Smart Serve Ontario Scholarship Carrine Leblanc
Smart Serve Ontario Scholarship Patrick Manseau
Social Service Worker – Indigenous Specialization Achievement Award (A) Erin Breathat
Social Service Worker – Indigenous Specialization Achievement  Award  (B) Carrie Roswell
Social Service Worker- Indigenous Specialization Achievement Award- OSHKI-PIMANCHE-O-WIN Rachelle Daw Macklin
Social Service Worker- Indigenous Specialization Achievement Award- OSHKI-PIMANCHE-O-WIN Leah Sever
Dr. Sardar Sohi & Maria Sutton Rotary Scholarship Deann Neyland
Dr. Sardar Sohi & Maria Sutton Rotary Scholarship Morgan Boissoneau-Boyer
Soo Mill And Lumber Company Award Mark Price
Spirit of Silvilog Award Krish Deepak Jeyabalan
Spirit of Silvilog Award Evan Sinclair
St. Joseph Island Hunters and Anglers Volunteer Award Hunter Robert
St. Mary`s School Of Nursing Alumnae Award – Sault Ste. Marie Averi-Marie Thibodeau
Adam Sugden Memorial Award Lucas Geno
Dr. (Mrs.) Alam Sundaram Memorial Scholarship Alaina Debruyne
Dr. (Mrs.) Alam Sundaram Memorial Scholarship Dakota Tucker
Dr. (Mrs.) Alam Sundaram Memorial Scholarship Marcus Grant
Dr. (Mrs.) Alam Sundaram Memorial Scholarship Carm Espinal
Dr. (Mrs.) Alam Sundaram Memorial Scholarship Marko Danailovski
Doug Sykes Memorial Scholarship Angelo Carchidi
William Tank Memorial Scholarship Mackenzie Robinson
TD Bank Group Indigenous Student Bursaries Deann Neyland
TD Bank Group Indigenous Student Bursaries Melissa Sarrasin
TD Bank Group Indigenous Student Bursaries Laura Abitong
TD Bank Group Indigenous Student Bursaries Sheila Madahbee
Mario Tosello Memorial Human Services Award Shalon Adams
Mario Tosello Memorial Scholarship Brady Pickering
James Turner Memorial Scholarship Megan Rowlinson
James Turner Memorial Scholarship Rachel Ellery
USW Local 2251 Student Award Established by John Kallio Alexander Sarno
Marywinn Walker Seize The Day Award Thea Barsanti
Tom White Athletics Award Stephen Miller
Victoria and Bentley Whitehead Memorial Bursary Ashley Allan
Victoria and Bentley Whitehead Memorial Bursary Julia Fraser
Kendra Wildman Memorial Award Chantal Koutny
Margaret Williamson Memorial Award Carrie-Lynne Smale
Morgan Elizabeth Wilson Memorial Award Nancy Mason-M

cGaughey

M.R. Wright & Family Award Shane Charron
Rhonda Wright Recognition Award Anthony Turco
T. Donald Wright Administrative Award Emily Evans
T. Donald Wright Administrative Award Sarah Foglia
Tyler Yuke Memorial Award Jefferson Childs
Zonta club of Sault Ste. Marie Area – Women in Aviation Award Brogan Ward
Zonta Club of Sault Ste. Marie Area – Gwen Korrey Memorial Bursary Anita Goymer

 

 

 

 

2 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.