Swimming Advisory Issued for Mark’s Bay Beaches

0

Algoma Public Health has issued a swimming advisory for Mark’s Bay North and Mark’s Bay South located in Sault Ste. Marie. ON.

Test results of samples taken on Monday, August 10, 2020, contained high levels of bacteria.  It is unsafe to swim at beaches with increased levels of bacteria.  When sample results return to safe levels, the advisory will be removed.

The weather may affect water quality. Water may contain high levels of bacteria for up to 48 hours following heavy rainfall, high winds, or an increased number of birds.

Swimming advisories do not close the beach or stop people from swimming. They let swimmers know about the water conditions the day the sample was taken.  Swimming in water with high levels of bacteria can cause skin, eye, nose, and throat infections, as well as stomach illness if the water is swallowed.

Algoma Public Health encourages the public to visit the Beach Warnings section of our website to view an interactive map of the beaches sampled and current warnings or postings.

To reduce your risk:

  • Avoid swallowing beach water
  • Towel off after a swim, and
  • Shower once at home.

Learn more about recreational water.