Chippewa County 2020 Election unofficial results

0
Michigan Election Results 2020

The Chippewa County 2020 Election unofficial results for the contested races.

Information provided by the Chippewa County Clerk’s Office as of 2 a.m. on Wednesday, Nov. 4.

A grand total of 17,762 ballots cast in this election.

Roughly 66.5% of Chippewa County registered voters participated in the 2020 Election.

Presidential

  • Republican Donald Trump 10,682 votes
  • Democrat Joseph Biden 6,651 votes

United States Senator

  • Republican John James 10,498 votes
  • Democrat Gary Peters 6,732 votes

Representative in Congress 1st District

  • Republican Jack Bergaman 11,365 votes
  • Democrat Dana Ferguson 5,768 votes

Representative in State Legislature 107th District

  • Republican John N. Damoose 10,494 votes
  • Democrat Jim Page 6,547 votes

Chippewa County Second District commissioner 

  • Democrat Jim Martin 1,619 votes
  • Republican Anthony Stackpoole 1,394 votes

Chippewa County Third District commissioner

  • Republican Erik V. Baron 2,465 votes
  • Democrat Don McLean 1,610 votes

Chippewa County Fifth District commissioner

  • Republican Robert J. Savoie 2,436 votes
  • Democrat Raymond E. Johnson 1,325 votes

Kinross Township Supervisor

  • Republican Jim Moore 1,000 votes
  • Independent Emil Mattson 361 votes

Kinross Trustee

Top four candidates:

  • Republican Rebecca Kooyer 999 votes
  • Republican Robert Mills 992 votes
  • Republican Mark Rice 973 votes
  • Republican Rick Bernhardt 889 votes

Soo Township Treasurer

  • Republican Cheryl M. Thoresen 1,309 votes
  • Independent Sean Higginsliation 223 votes

Sugar Island Township Treasurer

  • Republican Ann Rosenbum 284 votes
  • Democrat Jacklyn J. Brown 190 votes

Sugar Island Township Trustee

Two positions to fill:

  • Republican Ben Repa 286 votes
  • Democrat Kathy Dickey Noble 263 votes

Trout Lake Township Clerk

  • Republican David Hillman 172 votes
  • Democrat Alvin W. English 61 votes

Justice of Supreme Court

Top two candidates:

  • Bridget Mary McCormack 6,778 votes
  • Mary Kelly 4,216 votes

Sault Ste. Marie Area Schools Board Member Partial Term

  • Lisa Young 3,551 votes
  • Michelle Goetz 3,120 votes

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here