Air Quality Statement Issued

0

Those beautiful sunsets we’ve been experiencing as of late might make for a great picture, but the reason for the brilliant red and orange sky is from smoke from near by forest fires.

Environment Canada has issued a special statement for the area.

Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Agawa
  • Lake Superior Park
  • Sault Ste. Marie
  • St. Joseph Island
  • Searchmont
  • Montreal River Harbour
  • Batchawana Bay

High levels of air pollution due to smoke from ongoing forest fires.

Smoke plumes from active fires in northwestern Ontario and eastern Manitoba will affect the area through Monday resulting in deteriorated air quality across much of northern Ontario.

Conditions are expected to improve Monday night or Tuesday morning as winds shift to a more northerly direction with the passage of a cold front.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can be harmful to your health.

For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.